Privacy Policy finbyte

1.   General

This privacy policy informs you about the nature, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data by the data controller in accordance with Articles 13 and 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The definitions of the GDPR, in particular according to Art. 4, are used as a basis.

                 1.1.         Controller

The controller according to data protection law is:

finbyte GmbH („finbyte“, „we“)
Hardenbergstr. 32
10623 Berlin
E-Mail: info@finbyte.com

                 1.2.         Data Protection Officer

You can reach the appointed data protection officer as follows:

Intelliant GmbH
Immanuelkirchstr. 3/4
10405 Berlin
E-Mail: privacy@finbyte.com

   2.         Details of data processing

                 2.1.         Website operation and website functions

When you visit our website, we process personal data as follows.

In doing so, we use services provided by third parties. These services also include the use of cookies.

                              2.1.1.         Provision of the website content

Processing Provision website content
Purpose ▪       Establishment of the technical connection between the visitor’s terminal device and our website (execution of the session).

▪       Maintaining and improving the functionality of the website

▪       Maintaining and improving the information security or data security (confidentiality, availability and integrity) of the website (data storage in log files)

Categories of processed data ▪       IP address of the accessing system

▪       browser type of the end device used and version

▪       Internet service provider of the accessing system

▪       Date, time and success of the access

Categories of recipients ▪       Web hosting – Provider

▪       Note: Google Tag Manager (Google Inc.) – no processing of personal data.

Third-country transfer ▪       –
Storage period or its criteria ▪       Session: data deletion at the end of the respective session

▪       Log files: data deletion after 7 days or anonymization

Legal basis ▪       Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR (legitimate interests)

 

                 2.2.         Contact

We can be contacted via our website using the contact form.

Processing Contact form
Purpose ▪       Contacting finbyte

▪       Processing requests and replies

Categories of processed data ▪       Personal general data (name, e-mail address)

▪       Company

▪       Contact data (phone number) (optional)

▪       Message content (optional)

▪       IP address, log data, and tracking

Categories of recipients ▪       Form provider
Third-country transfer ▪       –
Storage period or its criteria ▪       3 months after receipt/response to contact request
Legal basis ▪       Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR (consent)

 

                 2.3.         Application process

Via our website, vacancies at finbyte can be viewed and the application process can be initiated by providing personal data and application documents. This is made possible by the provider Lever.

Processing Finbyte application process
Purpose ▪       Provision of secure application portal

▪       Finding and hiring future employees

▪       Filling open positions at finbyte

▪       Conducting the application process

▪       Communication during the application process

Categories of processed data ▪       Personal master data (name, e-mail address)

▪       Contact data (telephone number)

▪       CV data (incl. education data, career data)

▪       Current employer (optional)

▪       Cover letter, individual information (optional)

▪       LinkedIn profile information (optional)

Categories of recipients ▪       Application management – Lever, Inc.

▪       Communication – Google, Inc. (Google Mail)

Third-country transfer ▪       US (application management)- in accordance with appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR

▪       US (Communication) – in accordance with appropriate safeguards pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR

Storage period or its criteria ▪       Up to 6 months after completion of the application process (rejection), if there are no other legal requirements for storage (e.g. AGG lawsuit).

▪       Extension of storage in case of consent (Talent Pool for 6 months)

▪       Upon conclusion of the contract, the data is stored and further managed in personnel data management

Legal basis ▪       Art. 6 para. 1 a) GDPR (consent)

▪       Art. 6 para. 1 b) GDPR (initiation or performance of a contract)

 

We ask for your understanding that, for data protection reasons, we cannot process applications received outside the applicant tracking system.

Under European data protection law, we are obliged to inform you that withholding personal data in your application may put you at a disadvantage compared to other applicants applying for the same position.

 

   3.         Rights of the data subjects

If your personal data is processed, you are a data subject within the meaning of the GDPR. You are therefore entitled to the following rights towards the controller:

                 3.1.         Right of access

Pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, you have the right to request confirmation from us as to whether we are processing personal data relating to you. If this is the case, you can request the following information from us: Processing purposes; Category of personal data being processed; Recipients or categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed; Planned storage period or, if specific information on this is not possible, criteria for determining the storage period; Existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection; Existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority; Origin of your data, if it has not been collected by us; Existence of automated decision-making including „profiling“ and, if applicable. meaningful information on their details; transfer of personal data to a third country or to an international organization; appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer.

                 3.2.         Right to rectification

In accordance with Art. 16 GDPR, you have the right to demand the correction or completion of your personal data stored by us without delay.

                 3.3.         Right to restriction of processing

Pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer need the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR.

                 3.4.         Right to deletion

Pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

                 3.5.         Right to notification

If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of processing against the controller, we are obligated pursuant to Art. 19 GDPR to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been disclosed of this rectification or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You have the right to be informed about these recipients.

                 3.6.         Right to data portability

In accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, you have the right to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller.

                 3.7.         Right to object

According to Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. We will then no longer process the personal data relating to you unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you is processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to „profiling“ insofar as it is related to such direct marketing. If you object to the processing for direct marketing purposes, the personal data concerning you will no longer be processed for these purposes.

                 3.8.         Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law

In accordance with Art. 7 (3) GDPR, you have the right to revoke your consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

                 3.9.         Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of your usual place of residence, workplace or the place of the alleged infringement. The B Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit (Berlin State Office for Data Protection Supervision) is responsible for finbyte.

   4.         Actuality and changes to this privacy policy

This data protection declaration shall apply in its currently valid version. The current data protection declaration can be accessed and printed out at any time on the website at [Link].

Latest version: May 2022

 


Deutsche Version

 

Datenschutzerklärung finbyte

1.   Allgemein

Diese Datenschutzerklärung informiert Sie über Art, Umfang und Zweck der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten durch die datenschutzrechtlich Verantwortliche gem. Art. 13 und 14 Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO).

Es werden die Begriffsdefinitionen der DSGVO, insbesondere gemäß Art. 4, zugrunde gelegt.

                 1.1.         Verantwortliche

Datenschutzrechtlich Verantwortliche ist:

finbyte GmbH („finbyte“, „wir“)
Hardenbergstr. 32
10623 Berlin
E-Mail: info@finbyte.com

                 1.2.         Datenschutzbeauftragter

Den bestellten Datenschutzbeauftragten erreichen Sie wie folgt:

Intelliant GmbH
Immanuelkirchstr. 3/4
10405 Berlin
E-Mail: privacy@finbyte.com

   2.         Details der Datenverarbeitungen

                 2.1.         Websitebetrieb und Websitefunktionen

Beim Besuch unserer Website verarbeiten wir personenbezogenen Daten wie folgt.

Wir nutzen dabei Dienste von Dritten. Unter diese Dienste fällt auch die Nutzung von Cookies.

                              2.1.1.         Bereitstellung der Website-Inhalte

Verarbeitung Bereitstellung Website-Inhalte
Zweck ▪       Herstellung der technischen Verbindung zwischen dem Endgerät des Besuchers zu unserer Website (Durchführung der Session)

▪       Wahrung und Verbesserung der Funktionalität der Website

▪       Wahrung und Verbesserung der Informationssicherheit bzw. Datensicherheit (Vertraulichkeit, Verfügbarkeit und Integrität) der Website (Datenspeicherung in Logfiles)

Kategorien verarbeiteter Daten ▪       IP-Adresse des zugreifenden Systems

▪       verwendeter Browsertyp des Endgerätes und Version

▪       Internet-Service-Provider des zugreifenden Systems

▪       Datum, Uhrzeit und Erfolg des Zugriffs

Kategorien von Empfängern ▪       Webhosting – Provider

▪       Hinweis: Google Tag Manager (Google Inc.) – keine Verarbeitung personenbezogener Daten

Drittstaaten-Datentransfer ▪       –
Speicherdauer bzw. deren Kriterien ▪       Session: Datenlöschung bei Beendigung der jeweiligen Sitzung

▪       Logfiles: Datenlöschung nach 7 Tagen oder aber Anonymisierung

Rechtsgrundlagen ▪       Art. 6 Abs. 1 f) DSGVO (berechtigte Interessen)

 

                 2.2.         Kontaktaufnahme

Über unsere Website kann über das Kontaktformular Kontakt zu uns aufgenommen werden.

Verarbeitung Kontaktaufnahme
Zweck ▪       Kontaktaufnahme mit finbyte

▪       Beantwortung von Anfragen durch finbyte

Kategorien verarbeiteter Daten ▪       Personenstammdaten (Name, E-Mail Adresse)

▪       Firma

▪       Kontaktdaten (Telefonnummer) (optional)

▪       Nachrichteninhalt (optional)

▪       IP-Adresse, Logdaten und Tracking

Kategorien von Empfängern ▪       Form-Provider
Drittstaaten-Datentransfer ▪       –
Speicherdauer bzw. deren Kriterien ▪       3 Monate nach Eingang/Beantwortung der Kontaktanfrage
Rechtsgrundlagen ▪       Art. 6 Abs. 1 a) DSGVO (Einwilligung)

 

                 2.3.         Bewerbungsprozess

Über unsere Website können offene Stellenangebote bei finbyte eingesehen werden und der Bewerbungsprozess unter Bereitstellung personenbezogener Daten und Bewerbungsunterlagen initiiert werden. Dies wird durch den Anbieter Lever ermöglicht.

Verarbeitung Bewerbungsprozess bei finbyte
Zweck ▪        Bereitstellung sicheres Bewerbungsportal

▪        Findung und Anstellung zukünftiger Mitarbeitenden

▪        Besetzung offener Positionen bei finbyte

▪        Durchführung Bewerbungsprozess

▪        Kommunikation im Rahmen des Bewerbungsprozesses

Kategorien verarbeiteter Daten ▪        Personenstammdaten (Name, E-Mail Adresse)

▪        Kontaktdaten (Telefonnummer)

▪        CV-Daten (inkl. Ausbildungsdaten, Karrieredaten)(optional)

▪        Aktueller Arbeitgeber (optional)

▪        Anschreiben, individuelle Angaben (optional)

▪        Angabe zu LinkedIn-Profil (optional)

Kategorien von Empfängern ▪        Bewerbungsmanagement – Lever, Inc.

▪        Kommunikation – Google, Inc. (Google Mail)

Drittstaaten-Datentransfer ▪        US (Bewerbungsmanagement)- gemäß geeigneter Garantien nach Art. 46 DSGVO

▪        US (Kommunikation) – gemäß geeigneter Garantien nach Art. 46 DSGVO

Speicherdauer bzw. deren Kriterien ▪        Bis zu 6 Monate nach Abschluss des Bewerbungsprozesses (Absage), wenn keine anderen gesetzlichen Vorgaben zur Speicherung bestehen (z.B.Klage AGG)

▪        Verlängerung der Speicherung bei Einwilligung (Talent Pool für 6 Monate)

▪        Bei Vertragsabschluss werden die Daten im Personaldatenmanagement gespeichert und weiter verwaltet

Rechtsgrundlagen ▪        Art. 6 Abs. 1 a) DSGVO (Einwilligung)

▪        Art. 6 Abs. 1 b) DSGVO (Anbahnung oder Durchführung eines Vertrages)

 

Wir bitten um Verständnis, dass wir aus datenschutzrechtlichen Gründen keine Bewerbungen bearbeiten können, die außerhalb des Bewerbungsportals eingehen.

Nach europäischem Datenschutzrecht sind wir verpflichtet, Sie darüber zu informieren, dass die Zurückhaltung persönlicher Daten in Ihrer Bewerbung Sie gegenüber anderen Bewerbern, die sich für die gleiche Stelle bewerben, benachteiligen kann.

 

   3.         Rechte der betroffenen Person

Werden personenbezogene Daten von Ihnen verarbeitet, sind Sie Betroffener im Sinne der DSGVO. Ihnen stehen damit folgende Rechte gegenüber dem Verantwortlichen zu:

                 3.1.         Auskunftsrecht

Sie haben gem. Art. 15 DSGVO das Recht, von uns eine Bestätigung darüber zu verlangen, ob wir personenbezogene Daten verarbeiten, die Sie betreffen. Ist das der Fall, können Sie nachfolgende Auskünfte über folgende Informationen von uns verlangen: Verarbeitungszwecke; Kategorie der personenbezogenen Daten, die verarbeitet werden; Empfänger bzw. Kategorien von Empfängern, gegenüber denen Ihre Daten offengelegt wurden oder werden; geplante Speicherdauer oder, falls konkrete Angaben hierzu nicht möglich sind, Kriterien für die Festlegung der Speicherdauer; Bestehen eines Rechts auf Berichtigung, Löschung, Einschränkung der Verarbeitung oder Widerspruch; Bestehen eines Beschwerderechts bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde; Herkunft Ihrer Daten, sofern diese nicht bei uns erhoben wurden; Bestehen einer automatisierten Entscheidungsfindung einschließlich „Profiling“ und ggf. aussagekräftigen Informationen zu deren Einzelheiten; Übermittlung der personenbezogenen Daten in ein Drittland oder an eine internationale Organisation; geeignete Garantien gem. Art. 46 DSGVO im Zusammenhang mit der Übermittlung.

                 3.2.         Recht auf Berichtigung

Sie haben gem. Art. 16 DSGVO das Recht, unverzüglich die Berichtigung oder Vervollständigung Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen.

                 3.3.         Recht auf Einschränkung der Verarbeitung

Sie haben gem. Art. 18 DSGVO das Recht, die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen, soweit die Richtigkeit der Daten von Ihnen bestritten wird, die Verarbeitung unrechtmäßig ist, Sie aber deren Löschung ablehnen und wir die Daten nicht mehr benötigen, Sie jedoch diese zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen benötigen oder Sie gem. Art. 21 DSGVO Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung eingelegt haben.

                 3.4.         Recht auf Löschung

Sie haben gem. Art. 17 DSGVO das Recht, die Löschung Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen, soweit nicht die Verarbeitung zur Ausübung des Rechts auf freie Meinungsäußerung und Information, zur Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung, aus Gründen des öffentlichen Interesses oder zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen erforderlich ist.

                 3.5.         Recht auf Unterrichtung

Haben Sie das Recht auf Berichtigung, Löschung oder Einschränkung der Verarbeitung gegenüber der Verantwortlichen geltend gemacht, sind wir gem. Art. 19 DSGVO dazu verpflichtet, allen Empfängern, denen die Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten offengelegt wurden, diese Berichtigung oder Löschung der Daten oder Einschränkung der Verarbeitung mitzuteilen, es sei denn, dies erweist sich als unmöglich oder ist mit einem unverhältnismäßigen Aufwand verbunden. Ihnen steht das Recht zu, über diese Empfänger unterrichtet zu werden.

                 3.6.         Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit

Sie haben gem. Art. 20 DSGVO das Recht, Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, die Sie uns bereitgestellt haben, in einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesbaren Format zu erhalten oder die Übermittlung an einen anderen Verantwortlichen zu verlangen.

                 3.7.         Widerspruchsrecht

Sie haben gem. Art. 21 DSGVO das Recht, Ihre einmal erteilte Einwilligung jederzeit gegenüber uns zu widerrufen. Wir verarbeiten die Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten dann nicht mehr, es sei denn, wir können zwingende schutzwürdige Gründe für die Verarbeitung nachweisen, die Ihre Interessen, Rechte und Freiheiten überwiegen, oder die Verarbeitung dient der Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen.

Werden die Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten verarbeitet, um Direktwerbung zu betreiben, haben Sie das Recht, jederzeit Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung der Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten zum Zwecke derartiger Werbung einzulegen; dies gilt auch für das „Profiling“, soweit es mit solcher Direktwerbung in Verbindung steht. Widersprechen Sie der Verarbeitung für Zwecke der Direktwerbung, so werden die Sie betreffenden personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr für diese Zwecke verarbeitet.

                 3.8.         Recht auf Widerruf der datenschutzrechtlichen Einwilligungserklärung

Sie haben gem. Art. 7 Abs. 3 DSGVO das Recht, Ihre datenschutzrechtliche Einwilligungserklärung jederzeit zu widerrufen. Durch den Widerruf der Einwilligung wird die Rechtmäßigkeit der aufgrund der Einwilligung bis zum Widerruf erfolgten Verarbeitung nicht berührt.

                 3.9.         Recht auf Beschwerde bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde

Sie haben gem. Art. 77 DSGVO das Recht, sich bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde zu beschweren. In der Regel können Sie sich hierfür an die Aufsichtsbehörde Ihres üblichen Aufenthaltsortes, Arbeitsplatzes oder des Orts des mutmaßlichen Verstoßes wenden. Für finbyte ist die Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit zuständig.

   4.         Aktualität und Veränderungen dieser Datenschutzerklärung

Es gilt diese Datenschutzerklärung in ihrer jeweils gültigen Fassung. Die aktuelle Datenschutzerklärung kann jederzeit auf der Internetseite unter Link abgerufen und ausgedruckt werden.

Stand: Mai 2022